MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Dated: 10/01/2019

ANNUAL SPORTS FEST 2019

SPORTZ 2019

 

The ANNUAL SPORTS FEST SPORTZ 2019 will be organized on January 31, 2019- February 1, 2019. Following sports committee is formed to organize this Fest.

 

SPORTS COMMITTEE

  1. Anil Kumar Dahiya (MAE), Faculty Coordinator, SPORTZ 2019
  2. Narinder Kaur (IT)
  3. Shivani Aggarwal (Applied Sc.)
  4. K.P.Tripathi (Applied Sc.)
  5. Ashish Sharma (CSE)
  6. Atul Kaushik (MAE)
  7. Poonam Juneja (EEE)
  8. Jitender Lather (EEE)
  9. Supriya Sharma (EEE)
  10. Vikas Sharma (MAE)
  11. M.C.Sharma (CSE)
  12. Divya Goyal(ECE)
  13. Naveen Kumar (ECE)
  14. Neelu Nagpal (EEE)
  15. Rajiv Jain (MBA)
  16. Gaurav Aggarwal (MAIMS)
  17. Deepak Dagar (MAIMS)
  18. Vikas Gupta ,Sports Instructor (MAIT)
  19. Shyamveer Singh, Sports Instructor(MAIT)
  20. Rakesh Chaurasiya
  21. Bhagwan Das, Store

 

Events for Students (Boys and Girls)

EVENT NAME

FACULTY COORDINATORS

Athletics Events (Boys and Girls):

60 m Race

Long Jump

Discuss Throw

Shot Put

(Venue: MAIT Ground)

Ms. Narinder Kaur (IT)

Ms. Jyoti Sharma (CSE)

Mr. Atul Kaushik (MAE)

Dr. K. P. Tripathi (Applied Sc.)

Dr. Pooja Gupta (CSE)

Ms. Piu Jain (MAE)

Mr. Vaibhav Nizawan (ECE)

Carrom (Boys and Girls)

(Venue: Boys Common Room)

Mr.Naveen Kumar (ECE)

Ms. Ruchi Goyal (CSE)

Ms Neha Aggarwal (EEE)

Table Tennis (Boys and Girls)

(Venue: 9th block ground floor)

Dr. Deepak Dagar (MAIMS)

Mr. Rajiv Jain ( MBA)

Ms. Neelu Nagpal (EEE)

Badminton (Boys and Girls)

(Venue: Badminton Court)

Mr. Jitender Lather (EEE)

Ms. Poonam Juneja (EEE)

Ms. Kanika Aggarwal (ECE)

Mr. Sourabh Gautam (IT)

Chess (Boys and Girls)

(Venue: Girls Common Room)

Dr. Usha Nayar (MAIMS)

Mr. Naveen Solanki (MAE)

Mr. Nitish Uppal (ECE)

Ms. Garima Gupta (CSE)

Rope Skipping in a Minute(Girls only)

(Venue : MAIT Ground)

Ms. Vatshla Khanna Arya (ECE)

Ms. Vasudha Behal (IT)

Ms. Sudha Narang (CSE)

 

Events for Teaching and Non- Teaching Staff:

EVENT NAME

FACULTY COORDINATORS

Athletics Events (Males and Females):

Age Categories (<30, 30-45, 45-60, > 60):

a. 60 m Race

b. Long Jump

c. Discuss Throw

   d. Shot Put

Ms. Narinder Kaur (IT)

Dr. Dilsha K. M. (Applied Sc.)

Mr. Jitender Lather (EEE)

Mr. Ashish Sharma (CSE)

Ms. Swati Sharma(ECE)

Mr. R.C. Saini (MAE)
Mr. Lalit (EEE)

Carrom (Males and Females)

Chess (Males and Females)

 

Dr. Javed Ahmad( ECE)

Mr. Anup Gupta (MBA)

Dr. Anshu Dev (Applied Sc.)

Mr. Ravi Sharma (EEE)

Table Tennis (Males and Females)

(Venue: 9th block ground floor)

Mr. Amit Saxena ( ECE)

Dr. Farzil Kidwai (CSE)

Mr. Alok Kumar (MAE)

Ms. Nidhi Sengar (IT)

Lemon Spoon Race (Females only)

One Leg Fold Race (Males and Females)

Rope Skipping (Females only

Dr. Shivani Agarwal (App.Sc)

Dr. Anju Bharti (MBA)

Mr. Vikas Acharya (MAE)

Ms. Sherya Arora (IT)

Badminton (Male & Females)

Mr. Vikas Sharma (MAE)

Ms. Rachna Chawla(MAE)

Ms. Seema Kalonia (IT)

Mr. Hemant Tulsani(ECE)

 

Stage Management:

  1. Garima Sharma (MAE)
  2. Surbhi Upadhaya (MAE)
  3. Sonia Jain (ECE)
  4. Vatsala Khanna Arya(ECE)

Certificate and Awards:

  1. Namita Johar (Applied Sc.)
  2. Vikas Acharya (MAE)
  3. Ruchi Goel (CSE,)
  4. Neetu Gupta (CSE)

Refreshments and Catering:

  1. Anil Kumar (Applied Sc.)
  2. Vibhor Sharma (IT)
  3. Sandeep Tayal (CSE)
  4. M. C. Sharma (CSE)
  5. Parveen Sharma (ECE)

Stage and Decoration:

  1. Supriya Sharma (EEE)
  2. Sonal Khurana(MAE)
  3. Vandana Choudhary(IT)
  4. Ashwani Goyal (MAE)

 

(Prof.(Dr.) Neelam Sharma)

Director